Monday 29th February 2016

Ribbit! Ribbit! Ribbit!
It's a LEAP year!

Friday, August 14, 2009

Travelog Jakarta 5: Ada Apa Dengan Makan(an)?


Jakarta is a haven of glorious food. Personally, I could appreciate the distinct yet varied taste of Indonesian food. Nasi Padang , for example is one of my favourite dishes. Ayam Penyet, is another. So, I was rather looking forward to the gastronomical treat we'll be having in Jakarta.

The day we landed in Jakarta, our gracious hosts, DZ and Marin took us for dinner at One pacific Place. There were soooooo many restaurants there. Ones where you could dine in a boat (serious) or by the waters, Japanese (we spotted Rakuzen) , Western and of course authentic Indonesian ones.

After a few rounds, we chose to eat at Magenta Cafe. Menu indicated that food are of the Western and Indonesian variety. I can't quite recall what each one had, but I remembered quite well that the portions were rather small. Yet, it was tasty nonetheless. Thanks Marin for picking up the tab. :) (Kita yang datang holiday, tuan rumah yang bayor. hihihihihihihi)

Oh ya, here's a picture of DZ. She lost 11 kgs since the accident. Looking good, girl!! Woo-hoo!!
Since the hosts were not very big fans of Nasi Padang, they took us to Sari Kuring for lunch the next day. Grilled patin, cumi-cumi, ayam kampung (kot), ikan sedap giller masak mangga... Wahhh!!! Sedap gillos.
Of course, lah, once in Jakarta, tidak sah if you do not try the yummilicious 1. Sosro Teh Botol and 2. Alpukat (avocado drink drizzled with chocolate syrup) .
Yummy.. Dah rasa sekali, pasti nak lagi..

The rest of the times, we just belasah aje apa yang ada dekat foodcourt. It was pretty easy to eat I think. Unlike Bali where you have to be extra careful. But, just to be safe, I would still ask if the food is halal. *out of habit, I guess* We ate Ayam Penyet, Sup Bontot, Nasi Padang... yumm, yumm and more yumm.. :)

Of course, J.Co was a must stop. Must have it in it's motherland, maa.. :) The donuts were lembut-gebu as per usual. Only that, I noted that the lines were longer for their yogurt which is not available here. Initially, I also wanted to taste the Krispy Kreme over in Jakarta just to compare it with the ones we have over here, but tak berkesempatan. Next time ajelah conduct experiment tu.

Another outlet worth mentioning is Sour Susan Sally. Wahh!!! It is SOOOOOO Goooood!! It's sour yogurt like you've never tasted before. You can even choose several toppings on top - we had strawberries and peaches. Yummmm.... Sapa nak bawak masuk franchise ni to Malaysia. Seriously. Sedap giller!!!

Last, but not least (never in a million years) was the quest to find Corica in Jakarta. DZ googled the place upfront and took me to tapau 4 boxes of Corica bersaiz medium (Satu Adeeb punya). Apparently, there are 2 more outlets which are located near the shopping malls that we went to. But, no matter, thios place that we went to was the Head office - a quaint little cafe out of nowhere. very nice.. very nice..

Corica, Apple Strudels mu menawan kalbu..
Biarlah ku heret walau ke mana ku pergi...
Biarpun dugaan datang menimpa...
Biarpun sekotak hilang entah kemana...
Corica,
Dikau sungguh berbaloi...
Oh.. sungguh berbaloi...

-dillz blogging out-

16 comments:

joE said...

slurup,,,, yummy 1000x.....
now gimme FOOD !!!! LOL

Aznita@Terk said...

how come I missed those eatery places like that while I was there ek??yela takde tourist guide kan but with your post ni bulela membuat lawatan tapak kalau pi sana..hehe..btw K Dill,can I hv your gmail address?wud like to invite u as my blog reader..=)

Real Woman said...

oh yess sosro teh botoll!! Its like everywhere u go in jakarta mesti ada teh botol ni kan! Kat sini i pernah minum kat restoran salero negori in kelana jaya. The owner got it fr medan. And kalau pegi jakarta last time mesti attck krispy kreme!! And i love garuda nasi padang too! And i br discover new bfast place calld hot planet in sarinah. Wallah! Cant wait for next trippp!!!

kucingorengemok said...

wahhh! panjang list :)

dillazag said...

jOE, you should seriously pay Jakarta a visit - heavenly!

dillazag said...

terk,
silakan.. silakan..
anyways, sejak bila lak awak privatekan blog?
dillazag@yahoo.com

dillazag said...

Real Woman,
i normally get my fix from Waroeng Penyet kat The Curve! Siap balik Jakarta hari tu tapau teh botol dalam kotak 12 bijik. hihihihihihi
Tamak!

dillazag said...

KOG,
Pasal makan maaa.. Mesti panjang maa...

Mimy Hamid said...

rasanya nak gi warung penyet the curve la..the botol gempak

azrul said...

Sour Sally la dey!

dillazag said...

mimy,
Mari mari.. Kita attack waroeng penyet!!!

dillazag said...

B,
Ya ka? Sally, Susan adik-beradikla tu... Hihihihihi..
Nanti I betulkan lah.. Jenuhla pulak orang nak carik Sour Susan kang, tak jumpa-jumpa..

Real Woman said...

kewl...i nak carik lah itu Warong Penyet!! Wah..siap tapau 12 botol??? If my hubby mesti dia akan membebel 3 hari 3 malam punya!! ahahah

dillazag said...

Real Woman,
Kotak-kotak only.. Mau pecah kalau tapau botol. hihihihihihihi
I dah masukkan dalam checked-in baggage siap-siap so mine takleh nak bising...;)

Marliza Radzi said...

tekak saya tak boleh terima langsung Jus Alpukat tau.

dillazag said...

AM,
With Alpukat, there is no in-betweens. Either you LOVe it , or you HATE it..
Tapi, harus cuba utk tahu you belong in which group. hihiihihihihi